Q. What do you use to sweeten Polaner Fruit Spreads?
A: Our Polaner All Fruit products are sweetened only with fruit juice. Our Polaner Sugar Free with Fiber products are sweetened with Splenda and our Polaner Jams, Jellies and Preserves are sweetened with Sugar, Corn Syrup and High Fructose Corn Syrup.

Q: What is high fructose corn syrup?
A: High fructose corn syrup (HFCS) is comprised of approximately equal parts fructose and glucose, as is table sugar. There is no differing in the caloric content between HFCS and table sugar, as both provide 4 calories per gram. High fructose corn syrup is made from corn. No artificial or synthetic ingredients or color is added. It is not an allergen and is recognized by the FDA as a safe food ingredient.

Q: What are naturally occurring flavors in Polaner All Fruit?
A: The naturally occurring flavors in our Polaner All Fruit come from a combination of different fruit concentrates, fruits essences, extracts and essential oils. Simply put, it’s all fruit.

Q: What is Pectin?
A: The pectin used in the Polaner All Fruit varieties comes from citrus fruits, such as oranges, lemons and limes. Pectin is an extract responsible for jelling our preserves.

Q: What is Citric Acid used for in the All Fruit varieties?
A: Citric Acid is extracted from lemons, limes and oranges and used as an acidulate in jams & jellies to adjust the pH (acid level) to inhibit mold growth after opening.


Q: How can there be 2 pounds of fruit in a 10oz jar of Polaner All Fruit?
A: It takes over 4 pounds of apples, grapes or pears to make 1 pound of apple, grapes or pear juice concentrate.

Q: What’s the difference between preserves, spreadable fruits and jelly?
A: Preserves are mostly a combination of fruit and sweetener. Jams are similar to preserves, but usually contain small pieces of real fruit. Spreadable fruits are similar to Preserves but are sweetened with fruit and fruit juice rather than sugar or other sweetening agents. Jellies are a mix of fruit juice and sweetener.

Q. Is Polaner gluten free?
A: Yes, Polaner is gluten free.

Q: What does it mean that Polaner All Fruit is Non-GMO Project Verified?
A: The Non-GMO Project is a non-profit organization, which offers North America’s third party verification and labeling for non-GMO (genetically modified organism) food and products. Polaner All Fruit is now made with Non-GMO Project Verified ingredients.

Q: Is Polaner Kosher?
A: All Polaner products are kosher except for Polaner All Fruit due to the grape juice concentrate and Polaner Grape Jelly.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This